$
MRRdeals
News

TrustMRR Market Snapshot, October 2026: 2,303 Startups for Sale, 4 in 10 With Zero Revenue

The state of the verified-revenue startup market in October 2026: how many SaaS and apps are for sale on TrustMRR, what they make, what they ask, which categories dominate and how many are worth a look.

Dimitri Landes
Dimitri Landes

· 3 min read

TrustMRR market snapshot October 2026 cover

Every month we take a full snapshot of the startups for sale on TrustMRR. Here is the state of the market on October 9, 2026.

Startups for sale
2,303
New in the last 30 days
241
64 in the last 7 days
With zero revenue
40%
931 listings
Worth a look
896
Price + $100/mo revenue

The headline: a big market, mostly noise

TrustMRR lists 2,303 startups for sale with $203M in combined asking prices and $4.3M of monthly revenue between them ($3.2M of it recurring). But the distribution is extremely skewed:

SegmentListingsShare
No revenue at all93140%
Some revenue, but under $100/month (or no price)47621%
Asking price + $100/month or more89639%

The median asking price across all listings with a price is $6,000. Among the 896 with meaningful revenue, it's $27,000, for a median $673/month of revenue.

New listings are better than the stock

Of the 241 startups listed in the last 30 days, 147 (61%) already pass our bar of an asking price and $100+/month of revenue, against 39% for the whole market. Only 40 of the new listings have no revenue at all. The fresh supply is where the interesting deals are: our recently listed page tracks it every day.

What's for sale, by category

CategoryListings for saleWith zero revenueScored by MRRdeals
Artificial Intelligence63239%263
SaaS21848%77
Mobile Apps19216%100
Productivity13243%36
Marketing12444%46
Health & Fitness11022%54
Developer Tools10658%25
Content Creation10544%41
Education9632%47

Two clear patterns:

  • AI is 27% of everything for sale. 632 listings, and the largest pool of serious deals too (263 scored).
  • Mobile apps have the least noise. Only 16% have no revenue, because an app with a paywall either sells subscriptions or doesn't get listed. Developer tools are the opposite: 58% make nothing.

What sellers ask

Across the 896 listings worth a look:

MetricMedianMiddle half
Asking multiple (annual revenue)3.3x1.8x – 5.8x
Monthly revenue$673$219 – $2,379
Payback at stated margin50 months28 – 98 months
Stated profit margin85%70% – 95%

TrustMRR's own figures show 190 acquisitions in the last 365 days at an average 1.4x multiple, so most deals close well below the median ask. Full breakdown in our SaaS valuation multiples report.

How revenue is verified

Stripe
52%
of scored listings
RevenueCat
31%
mobile subscriptions
Recurring revenue
89%
of scored listings
US-based sellers
245
then UK 62, France 60

Stripe remains the default for web SaaS, but about a third of the serious listings bill through mobile subscription platforms (RevenueCat, Superwall): the market is now as much apps as SaaS.

What it means

  • For buyers: ignore the headline count. There are about 900 businesses with numbers worth modelling, and fewer than 150 new ones a month. Shortlist fast: our best deals page ranks them daily.
  • For sellers: you compete with 2,300 listings but only ~900 real businesses. Verified revenue, a realistic price (around your category median or below) and an honest margin put you in the top half immediately.

This week's top-scored listings

We publish this snapshot every month. Subscribe to the weekly digest to get the best new listings by email.

Frequently asked questions

How many startups are for sale on TrustMRR?

On October 9, 2026, the TrustMRR API listed 2,303 startups for sale, with $203M in combined asking prices. 241 of them had been listed in the previous 30 days.

How many TrustMRR listings have real revenue?

931 of the 2,303 startups for sale (40%) had no revenue at all, and 476 more made under $100 a month or had no asking price. 896 listings (39%) had an asking price and at least $100 a month of verified revenue.

Dimitri Landes

Written by

Dimitri Landes

Founder of MRRdeals

Dimitri runs MRRdeals, which scores every verified-revenue SaaS for sale on TrustMRR, and builds SEO-driven web businesses from France.

Keep reading

Weekly digest

The best SaaS deals, in your inbox every Friday.

One email per week. Top 10 best deals, the latest new listings, and a short editorial pick. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.